You are viewing Glynville, Dorset. The main page on hampreston.uk is Hampreston, Ferndown Town parish, Dorset.Back to Hampreston
←Back to overview
Crime · Glynville

Reported crime in Glynville

375 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 38 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
375
Rate / 1,000
38
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences13135%
Anti social behaviour9525%
Shoplifting318%
Criminal damage and arson298%
Public order236%
Other theft195%
Burglary164%
Vehicle crime154%
Drugs113%
Other crime41%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences9911961016181461013131
Anti social behaviour129711717953131195
Shoplifting285212333231
Criminal damage and arson62427211429
Public order1212532121323
Other theft2132122131119
Burglary221243216
Vehicle crime11131213215
Drugs13123111
Other crime2114
Theft from the person11
Total333431312226353930233338375
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Glynville, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 9,920.